top of page

ORGANIC OILS

GRAPESEED OIL

Grapeseed Oil, Cold Pressed Organic:

  • Delivers silky smooth skin hence it is very popular in massage and as a base to shampoos and lotions. 

  • Is known to carry regenerative attributes so is commonly used in skin & hair healing formulations.

  • Is a by-product of the wine & juice industry. We take the pulp of the by-product and reprocess the seeds to further extract the oil. No waste! 

  • Is cold pressed so carries a light aroma and light green colour profile. 

  • Is very versatile and very popular as a base oil to carry many other natural ingredients. 

    • Gives the skin a silky, smooth texture hence its popularity in massage and as a base of creams/lotions and shampoos. It supposedly carries regenerative attributes so commonly focused a nutritious & healing skin/hair care products.

Method of Extraction:

Cold pressed.

Origin:

EU.

Key Features:

  • An excellent emollient.

  • Contains high levels of linoleic acid, an omega-6 fatty acid.

  • Moisturises and balances the skin.

  • Minimises fine lines and wrinkles.

  • Great source of vitamin E.

Your practitioner will:

- Explain the treatment to you.
- Sanitise your feet.
- Apply your chosen massage oil.
- Please feel free to communicate during the massage.

Specification:

Grapeseed Oil Specification.png

Fatty Acid Profile:

Fatty Acid Profile.png

Shelf Life:

Grapeseed Oil, Cold Pressed Organic has a recommended shelf life of 12 months.

Safety:

Organic grapeseed oil is said to be non-irritating and non-sensitising, and considered safe for both food and cosmetic use.

Reach Status:

Oils4life can confirm that Grapeseed Oil, Cold Pressed Organic supplied is exempt as per Annex IV & V according to EU regulations 1907/2006. This product is not chemically modified, it comes under derogation pursuant to EU regulation 987/2008, Annex II, #9. Hence registration is not required for this product. We can also confirm that none of the substances on the SVHC candidate list can be verified in a concentration of >0.1% in our product.

Food Status:

​Oils4life can confirm that Grapeseed Oil, Cold Pressed Organic IS suitable for food, only when the appropriate quantities/dilution are used. This material complies with European Food Regulations, i.e. 1881/2006. However before consuming or formulating a food item using this ingredient, we insist you email our Technical Team before doing so for our opinion on the dilution applied to your finished product.

Cosmetic Status:

Oils4life can confirm that Grapeseed Oil, Cold Pressed Organic IS suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009).

CAS Number:

84929-27-1

ENIECS Number:

284-511-6

Customs Tariff Code:

1515 90 59 00

ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL

Organic Sunflower carrier oil is high in nutrients and vitamin A, D and E. Sunflower carrier oil is a good all-purpose massage oil. Oils4life Organic Sunflower oil originates from the EU and is from the expressed, refined and winterised oil obtained from the seeds of Helianthus annuus.

Typical fatty acid profile %:

# C16:0 Palmitic - 5.0 - 7.6

# C16:1 Palmitoleic - +/- 0.3

# C18:0 Stearic - 2.7 - 6.5

# C18:1 Oleic - 14.0 - 39.0

# C18:2 Linoleic - 48.0 - 74.0

# C18:3 Linolenic - +/- 0.3

# C20:0 Arachidic - +/- 0.5

# C22:0 Behenic -  +/- 1.5

# C24 Lignoceric Acid - +/- 1.0 

Shelf life:

Organic Sunflower carrier oil has a maximum shelf life of 24 months.

COCONUT OIL

Coconut, Unrefined Virgin Oil:

  • Is a common ingredient in many cosmetic applications due to its stability & its ability to soften the skin when applied to the body. Its natural form is a butter-like ingredient, which delivers both silky smooth results when applied to both the skin & hair.

  • Is the crude (untouched) coconut, full of its nutritious elements and a wonderful Coconut aroma. Some oils are best served untouched.​

Method of Extraction:

Oils4life can confirm Coconut Oil, Unrefined (Virgin) Organic is the fixed oil obtained from the Coconut Palm Tree.

Origin:

Sri Lanka.

Key Features:

  • A very stable oil and robust in your formulations.  

  • A super absorbing, hydrating emollient oil that melts into your skin.

  • This oil delivers silky smooth skin & hair when applied directly.

  • Applications include lipsticks, body butters & lotions. 

  • This product is virgin, so untouched. Full of nutritious benefits both internally & externally.

Specification:

Coconut Oil Specification.png

Fatty Acid Profile:

Coconut Oil Fatty Acid Profile.png

Shelf Life:

Coconut Oil, Unrefined (Virgin) Organic has a recommended shelf life of 18 months.

Safety:

Coconut Oil, Unrefined (Virgin) Organic Oil is said to be non-irritating and non-sensitising, and considered safe for cosmetic use. 

Reach Status:

Oils4life can confirm that Coconut Oil, Unrefined (Virgin) Organic Oil supplied is exempt as per Annex IV & V according to EU regulations 1907/2006. This product is not chemically modified, it comes under derogation pursuant to EU regulation 987/2008, Annex II, #9. Hence registration is not required for this product. We can also confirm that none of the substances on the SVHC candidate list can be verified in a concentration of >0.1% in our product.

Food Status:

​Oils4life can confirm that Coconut Oil, Unrefined (Virgin) Organic Oil IS suitable for food, only when the appropriate quantities/dilution are used. This material complies with European Food Regulations, i.e. 1881/2006. However before consuming or formulating a food item using this ingredient, we insist you email our Technical Team before doing so for our opinion on the dilution applied to your finished product.

Cosmetic Status:

Oils4life can confirm that Coconut Oil, Unrefined (Virgin) Organic Oil is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009).

CAS Number:

8001-31-8

ENIECS Number:

232-282-8

Customs Tariff Code:

1513 11 99

Logo foliage-min.png
bottom of page